Privacy

Privacy Notice

Digital Information Security Solutions Nigeria Limited (“Digiss”) collects and processes personal data via the www.digissllc.com, www.cyberation.io and www.digiss.com.ng websites (“Website”). This privacy notice is designed to inform you about the data we collect, what we use it for and your rights regarding the use of this data.

Who is Digiss?

Digiss provides cyber security training, consulting, and threat intelligence services to a wide range of organizations. We are committed to protecting the personal data we hold.

Personal data

According to the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation (NDPR), personal data is defined as:

“Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘Data Subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person; It can be anything from a name, address, a photo, an email address, bank details, posts on social networking websites, medical information, and other unique identifier such as but not limited to MAC address, IP address, IMEI number, IMSI number, SIM, Personal Identifiable Information (PII) and others”

From time to time, Digiss may update this privacy notice to reflect changes to the personal data we process or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

The date at the bottom of this notice indicates when the notice was last updated.

Why does Digiss collect and process personal data?

To provide you with information about our products and services, Digiss collects and processes personal data for sales and marketing communications. To assist in the monitoring of the website, enrich your user experience, and display relevant digital advertising, this data also includes online identifiers including IP addresses and web cookies.

Digiss is committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for these purposes and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

To use your personal data for marketing communications, Digiss will ensure that you have first provided written or verbal consent to use your data for this purpose. The channels we may use to contact you are email, phone and post. We offer you the ability to choose your communication preferences.

What personal data do we process?

The personal data we may collect and process relating to you through your use of this website includes:

  • Name and job title
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • IP address
  • Browser ID
  • Marketing communication preferences

Any additional personal data that you chose to share with us will also be processed.

Cookies

Like most business websites, Digiss uses web cookies to improve user experience. Cookies are small files that are placed on your system and assist Digiss in understanding how visitors use and browse our website. You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of it may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls varies from browser to browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

Consent

By consenting to this website privacy notice, you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

You may change your marketing preferences or withdraw consent at any time by emailing info@digissllc.com

Retention period

Digiss will process and store your personal data only as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose that the data was collected for.

Third parties

To help process your personal data for the purposes described in this policy, Digiss may entrust third party processers (“Third Parties”). Digiss has contractual agreements in place with all the contracted Third Parties it works with in order to ensure your personal data is used only for the provision of the contracted services and in a manner that is consistent with this policy. Examples of Third Parties include marketing automation providers.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organization.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Digiss refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain (as outlined in the Complaints section below).
  • Right to withdraw consent – you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting lawfulness of processing based on the consent before its withdrawal

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Policy updates

From time to time, Digiss may update this privacy notice to reflect changes to the personal data we process or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

The date at the bottom of this notice indicates when the notice was last updated.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is processed by Digiss, email us at info@digissllc.com If you are unhappy about how a complaint has been handled by Digiss, you have a right to lodge a complaint directly with the Nigerian Information Technology Development Authority (NITDA).

Last updated: July 6, 2020